Inspiring the Art of Dance
FacebookEmail
Questions? (785) 537-2549

Washington Dance Studio: 2017-2018 Class Schedule

Classes begin Monday, September 11, 2017. Our dance year includes the fall and spring semesters and ends with our annual recitals at McCain Auditorium (Friday, May 4, grades 5-12; Sunday, May 6, pre-K through grade 4.)

After enrolling for a class online, you will receive a confirmation email. A dancer’s class placement may be adjusted when classes begin to provide an optimal learning experience. If you need assistance with class placement, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Please note, all level II classes for 1st grade and up require experience.

WDS Open House for registered students to pay fees and purchase dancewear and shoes is Thursday, August 17, 6-9 p.m. for Monday or Wednesday classes and Saturday, August 19, 1-4 p.m. for Tuesday, Thursday or Friday classes.

Enroll Online

Online enrollment for the 2017-2018 dance year will begin Monday, May 22 at 8 a.m. for existing students
and Tuesday, May 23 for new students.

Upstairs Studio
Monday  
3:15-4:00 Lyrical II5 (10th-12th)
4:15-5:00 Ballet II (3rd-4th)
5:00-5:45 Jazz II (3rd-4th)
5:45-6:45 Ballet* (7th-9th) Inter/Adv
6:45-7:30 Hip Hop** (11th-12th)
7:30-8:15 Hip Hop** (9th-10th)
   
Tuesday  
4:30-5:30 Ballet/Jazz I Combo (1st-2nd)
5:30-6:15 Pointe I3
6:15-7:15 Ballet HS Adv I
7:15-8:00 Point II4
8:00-9:00 Ballet HS Adv II
   
Wednesday  
3:30-4:00 Creative Movement
(3 yr olds) 11-wk session
4:30-5:30 Ballet (5th-6th) Inter
5:30-6:15 Jazz (5th-6th) Inter
6:15-7:15 Jazz (Senior Co only)
7:15-9:15 Senior Company
   
Thursday  
4:30-5:30 Ballet/Jazz II Combo*** (1st-2nd)
5:30-6:15 Hip Hop II (6th-7th)
6:15-7:00 Lyrical II5 (9th-12th)
7:00-8:00 Ballet Teen
8:00-9:00 Jazz Teen
   
Friday  
4:15-5:15 Ballet/Jazz Combo (1st-2nd)
Downstairs Studio
Monday  
4:15-5:15 Ballet (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
5:15-6:00 Tap (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
6:00-6:45 Tap II (3rd-4th)
6:45-7:30 Tap (7th-8th) Inter/Adv
7:30-8:15 Tap (11th-12th) Inter/Adv
8:15-9:00 Tap (9th-10th) Inter/Adv
   
Tuesday  
4:15-5:00 Jazz (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
5:00-5:45 Ballet (1st-2nd)
5:45-6:45 Ballet (5th-7th) Beg/Inter
6:45-7:30 Jazz (5th-7th) Beg/Inter
7:30-8:15 Tap (5th-7th) Beg/Inter
8:15-9:00 Hip Hop (7th-8th)
   
Wednesday  
4:15-5:00 Ballet I (3rd-4th)
5:00-5:45 Jazz I (3rd-4th)
5:45-6:30 Lyrical I5 (7th-9th)
6:30-7:30 Jazz (Junior Co only)
7:30-9:15 Junior Company
   
Thursday  
4:15-5:00 Tap (3rd-4th)
5:00-5:45 Ballet II (3rd-4th)
5:45-6:30 Jazz II (3rd-4th)
6:30-7:30 Jazz (Core Co only)
7:30-9:00 Core Company
   
Friday  
4:15-5:00 Hip Hop I (5th-6th)
Annex Studio
Monday  
4:30-5:15 Pre-Dance I1
5:30-6:15 Tap II (1st-2nd)
   
Tuesday  
4:30-5:15 Pre-Dance I1
5:30-6:15 Ballet Kindergarten
   
Wednesday  
4:30-5:15 Ballet Kindergarten
5:30-6:15 Tap I (1st-2nd)
   
Thursday  
4:30-5:15 Pre-Dance II2 (older 4s)
5:30-6:15 Tap Kindergarten

Enroll Online

* Instructor permission required
** Experience required
*** Needs previous combo experience
1 Pre-Dance I must be 4 years old by Nov 1
2 Pre-Dance II if turning 5 years old Sept-Dec
3 Instructor permission required; must also enroll in Ballet HS Adv I
4 Instructor permission required; must also enroll in Ballet HS Adv II
5Must also enroll in Ballet