Inspiring the Art of Dance
Online Dance StoreFacebookEmail
Questions? (785) 537-2549

Washington Dance Studio: 2020-2021 Class Schedule

Classes begin Monday, August 31, 2020. Our dance year is September through our annual recitals at McCain Auditorium on Friday, May 7, 2021 (grades 5th thru 12th) and Saturday, May 8, 2021 (grades pre-K thru 4th). Recital participation is a required and valuable experience for each enrolled dancer.

After enrolling for a class online, you will receive a confirmation email. If you need assistance with class placement, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Class placement may be adjusted to insure best fit.

Please note, all level II and intermediate / advanced classes for 1st grade and up require experience.

Enroll Online

Existing student online enrollment for the 2020-2021 dance year will begin Thursday, June 4  at 9 a.m.
New student online enrollment will begin Friday, June 5.

Upstairs Studio

Monday

 
4:30-5:30 Ballet (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
5:45-6:45 Ballet (7th-9th) Inter/Adv*
6:45-7:45 Lyrical II5 (9th-12th)+
7:45-8:30 Hip Hop (9th-10th)+
8:30-9:15 Hip Hop (11th-12th)+
   
   

Tuesday

 
4:30-5:15 Ballet II (3rd-4th)
5:15-6:00 Jazz II (3rd-4th)
6:00-6:45 Hip Hop I (5th-6th)
7:15-8:15 Ballet HS Adv II+
8:15-9:15 Pointe II4
   

Wednesday

 
4:30-5:15 Tap II (3rd-4th)
5:15-6:00 Hip Hop II (3rd-4th)
6:00-7:00 Jazz (Senior Company)
7:00-9:00 Senior Company
   

Thursday

 
3:30-4:00  Creative Movement1 (3s)
4:30-5:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo I (1st-2nd)
5:30-6:30 Ballet (5th-6th) Inter
6:30-7:15 Jazz (5th-6th) Inter
7:15-8:15 Ballet Teen (7th & up) 
8:15-9:15 Jazz Teen (7th & up)
   
Downstairs Studio

Monday

 
4:30-5:15 Pre-Dance2 (4s)
5:30-6:15 Jazz (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
6:15-7:00 Tap (5th-6th) Inter/Adv*
7:00-7:45 Tap (7th-8th) Inter/Adv+
7:45-8:30 Tap (11th-12th) Inter/Adv+
8:30-9:15 Tap (9th-10th) Inter/Adv+
   

Tuesday

 
4:45-5:30 Hip Hop II (6th-7th)
5:30-6:15 Hip Hop (7th-8th
6:15-7:15 Lyrical I5 (7th-8th)
7:15-8:15 Ballet HS Adv I+
8:15-9:15 Pointe I3
   

Wednesday

 
4:30-5:15 Tap I (3rd-4th)
5:15-6:00 Hip Hop I (3rd-4th)
6:00-7:00 Jazz (Junior Company)
7:00-9:00 Junior Company
   

Thursday

 
4:30-5:15 Ballet II (3rd-4th)
5:15-6:00 Jazz II (3rd-4th)
6:00-6:45 Hip Hop (3rd-4th)
6:45-7:45 Jazz (Core Company)
7:45-9:15 Core Company
Annex Studio

Monday

 
4:30-5:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo II (1st-2nd)
5:30-6:15 Tap II (1st-2nd)
6:30-7:15 Tap (5th-6th) Beg/Inter
7:15-8:00 Hip Hop (5th-6th)
   
   
   

Tuesday

 
4:20-5:05 Pre-Dance2 (4s)
5:15-6:00 Ballet Kindergarten
6:15-7:00 Ballet (1st-2nd)
   
   
   

Wednesday

 
4:30-5:15 Ballet Kindergarten
5:30-6:15 Tap I (1st-2nd)
   
   
   

Thursday

 
4:30-5:15 Tap Kindergarten
5:30-6:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo (1st-2nd)

Enroll Online

* Instructor permission required
+ Experience required
1 Creative Movement = Two 11-week sessions for potty-trained 3-year-olds by Sept 1 
2 Pre-Dance (4s) must be 4 years old by Sept 1
3 Instructor permission required; must also enroll in Ballet HS Adv I
4 Instructor permission required; must also enroll in Ballet HS Adv II
5 Must also enroll in Ballet